Cookies Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Scope of This Privacy Policy

At SANI S.A., we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your privacy, as well as safeguarding your personal data, both online as well as in our premises. Our vision and goal is to provide you products and services that exceed your best expectations. Therefore, SANI S.A., with respect to the applicable national and European legal framework about data protection, especially the new European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) provides you hereby a lawful, fair and transparent policy in order to inform you about the personal data we collect, how we use it, and how the use of this information can benefit your experience while visiting our premises and/or our online platforms (websites and mobile application).

This privacy policy applies to all premises and/or digital environments owned by SANI S.A. and related to our activities.

What Information We Collect

The information we collect about you directly or not, may include your full name, postal address, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, ID/Passport information, car plate information, credit card information, date of birth, nationality, gender, as well as consumption data, personal preferences, names and ages of children and any other necessary information to stand up to your personalized requests or about health condition and/or allergies. We may also collect information on the frequency of your web or actual visits to our hotels, your travel habits and preferences, and any other important information to make your visits memorable.

How we collect your Personal Data

SANI S.A. uses multiple physical and/or digital communication channels in order to collect your personal data. Such communication channels may be hardcopy documents used in our premises and/or via digital forms available online, or documents completed before third parties interrelating with us in order to serve you. Those documents may contain information in relation to your check-in, concierge services, spa treatments and/or fitness activities, child care services and boat/car rental and marina services. We may also use surveys and questionnaires in order to collect further demographic data or other dedicated information about you. Another, source of collection is our Mobile Application, through which you provide us personal information in order to offer you services such us, restaurant booking, spa & fitness, child care, etc.  However, registration to the Mobile Application is optional, but when you register and use the Application, you generally provide first name, last name, email address, age, password and other registration information, transaction-related information and information you provide us when you contact us for help, as well as credit card information for reservations and use of the Application.

In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

For more information related to the Mobile Application Privacy Policy, please click here

In addition, when planning an event with us or when you just attend one as a guest, we may collect personal information about you, which may be shared with event planners or third-party service providers. In any case. However, you will always be provided with an option to deny any further process of your personal information.

In case you choose to apply online for a job position, SANI S.A. shall collect only the adequate information which allow us to appreciate your talents and the suitability to our requirements. Due to our business context, SANI S.A. may also collect information about you from multiple third parties, such as airline companies, travel agents and operators, and other partners involved in activities concerning tourism in general.

Special Categories of Personal Data – Sensitive Personal Data

When referring to the notions of “special categories of personal data” or “sensitive personal data”, it means that this kind of personal information reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and genetic data, biometric data which allows to uniquely identify a natural person, health data and/or data regarding sexual orientation. At SANI S.A., we do not collect sensitive personal data, unless you provide us them along with an explicit consent for every related purpose of processing. Such a case is when we ask you to provide us information about your health (i.e. allergies), in order to be able to offer you the best gastronomic services in relation with your health status.

Minors Data

At SANI S.A., it is not part of our policy to seek or obtain personal data directly from minors (i.e. under the age of 18) without their parental or legal guardian’s consent. However, as it is impossible to always determine the age of persons who access and use our websites, we encourage parents or guardians to contact us if they notice any case of unauthorized data provision by minors in order to exercise accordingly their rights such as deletion of their data.

Purposes of Processing

SANI S.A. collects your personal data in accordance to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, the ePrivacy Directive, and the respective national legislation on data protection, in order to provide you with a high-level hosting experience. We need your personal data for different purposes such as:

  • Process a transaction (i.e. completing a reservation, responding to a request for information etc);
  • Comply with legal obligations;
  • Improve our services as well as perform researches via surveys and questionnaires in order to provide you personalized offers about our products and services;
  • Improve the efficiency of our websites and our various means of communications, facilitate our advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities
  • Offer you personalized information and offers;
  • Facilitate administration and marketing purposes including analyzing your travel and accommodation preferences, as well as communication purposes in relation to our products and services our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties;
  • Promote our special offers and goods, services, forthcoming events or promotions which may interest you;

We take all the necessary precautions, security measures as well as the relevant technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of the provided personal data. We always base the processing of your personal data to a valid legal basis such as law, contact your explicit consent etc.

Data Sharing (transfer or access)

The personal information you provide us is being kept secured and safeguarded in our database. We may share your information within our group – companies and public services for the above described purposes. Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data to third parties in Greece and throughout the world which process your personal data under our written order and clarifications (Data Processors). We always guarantee that these third parties imply the same measures for the protection of your personal data and act only under our written orders with respect to your personal data.

In general, SANI S.A. does not sell, rent, or give physical possession of your personal data to unaffiliated or unknown to us third parties.

More specifically, we may disclose or allow access to your information to others as following:

  1. when we have received your consent to do so;
  2. when sharing or disclosing your personal information is necessary;
  3. when third-parties or service providers acting on behalf of SANI S.A. need access to your information, including any interaction by your side with social media channels;
  4. when compliance with contractual obligations is necessary; when we must comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations, in accordance with applicable law or court order;

If information is shared as afore-mentioned, SANI S.A. limits the scope of information that is being disclosed, to the amount strictly necessary for the performance of the specific purpose. In addition, given that some of our activities are processed by third-parties (i.e. IT administration), SANI S.A. endeavors to ensure by contractual assurances that personal data processing is secure and fully compatible with this privacy policy.

Online Technologies

At SANI S.A.’s website and Mobile Application, we may use cookies, invisible pixels, and web beacons to obtain information about you while visiting our websites. For further information about cookies, please read our Cookies Policy.

Third-Party Websites’ Disclaimer

We may provide hyperlinks to third-party websites as a convenience to our users; SANI S.A. does not control third-party websites and is not responsible for the content of any linked-to third-party websites or any hyperlink in a linked-to website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party websites.

Your Rights

At SANI S.A., we endeavor to protect and respect your rights, as set forth by General Data Protection Regulation, including more specifically:

Furthermore, you are entitled to request:

(i) your right to be informed on the processing of your personal information (i.e. right of access) and to request and obtain further information on the processing applied

(ii) request for correction of their inaccurate personal data;

(iii) request for deletion of personal information provided, unless prohibited by legitimate reasons;

(iv) request for limitation of processing;

(v) request for portability of your personal information; and

(vi) objection/opposition to further processing thereof.

In these cases, SANI S.A. will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt and identification of the request.

In addition, in the event of exercising one or more of the above-mentioned rights of correction, deletion and restriction of your data, these requests shall also be forwarded to any third-party recipient to whom the personal information may have been disclosed in the scope of pursuance of the aforementioned processing purposes.

Data Protection Contact Person

In order to ensure that your personal information is being efficiently protected, SANI S.A. has appointed a Data Protection Contact Person to whom data subjects may address their requests and questions in relation to this privacy policy, as follows:

[Contact Person: SANI RESORT , Halkidiki, Greece, 630 77 Kassandra, +3023740 99400, privacy@saniresort.gr]

In case you consider your personal data are affected in any way, you may contact the  Greek national Data Protection Authority as follows: www.dpa.gr, address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens, Call Center: +30 210 6475600,Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

Information Security

Although, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100 percent secure, at SANI S.A., we have taken all commercially reasonable measures and precautions in order to maintain your data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of information we collect about you, as well as to secure and protect your personal information from unauthorized access, while you enjoy products and services we provide you during your physical presence in our premises or your digital visits in our online environment, respectively.

Retention Period of Personal Data

Your personal data is retained for a predetermined and limited period depending on the purpose of processing, after the end of which, these personal data is being deleted from our files unless another retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

SANI S.A. may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our guests, properties, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be uploaded to our website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when our Privacy Policy was last updated.

Revised: May 2018

COOKIES POLICY

At Sani S.A. we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy.

This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

“Sani S.A.”: refers to the web pages. By accessing this website, you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy.

In return, Sani S.A. gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with our Privacy Policy.

The collection of information

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

Cookies

Sani S.A. may send “cookies” to your computer. Cookies are fragments of data sent through the web server and stored in your hard drive. Cookies can’t read the files stored in your computer, nor can they gather information.

SANI S.A. requires your authorization to collect relevant cookies.

The purpose of cookies is just to monitor the traffic on the site, so we know which pages you have visited or customized, making it easier for you to download the information the next time you look at our pages.

Sani S.A. does not sell the information to advertisers, not does it change your computer settings. You can also reset your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent, although doing this may interfere with the quality and speed of your browsing experience since some features won’t work as they were meant to.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Facebook. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Revised: May 2018

Terms and conditions

Welcome to the web site of SANI RESORT. For your protection and ours, we have established the following General Terms and Conditions of Use for this web site. SANI S.A. offers you a variety of online content throughout this web site, all of which are subject to these Terms and Conditions of Use. By using this site in any way, you are agreeing to comply with these terms. As these terms are subject to change without prior notice, we encourage you to visit these Terms and Conditions prior to your navigation.

Please do not use this web site if you have any objection arising from these Terms and Conditions and/or from our Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Copyright Notice

SANI S.A. owns the intellectual property rights to all content on the web site. The Company “Pod1 Web Design” is responsible for the web site's design, structure, and compilation. Content is managed by SANI S.A. 

Unless otherwise stated, copyright law protects all materials contained in this web site. The content of our web site is intended for personal use; it may not be saved, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcasted for any other purpose without explicit prior written permission of SANI S.A. 

Access and Interference

Users of this web site must agree that they will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device or manual process to monitor or copy SANI RESORT web pages or any other content contained, for any kind of purpose, without the explicit prior written permission of SANI S.A. 

Users also agree that they will not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the SANI RESORT web site. They also agree that they will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the web site infrastructure. They also agree that they will not copy, reproduce, alter, modify, create derivative works, or publicly display any content from this web site without the explicit prior written permission of SANI S.A.

Logo and Trademarks

The Trademarks and Terms are registered internationally and are protected under existing legislation, as in force. It is illegal to use any of the trademarks or service marks or other intellectual property accessible through the web site for any purpose other than the purpose for which such material is made available by SANI S.A. Moreover, it is illegal to misrepresent yourself in any way, such as but not limited to; sponsored by, affiliated with, or endorsed by SANI S.A. or any of SANI S.A.'s providers. It is illegal to defame or disparage SANI S.A., the trademarks or service marks of SANI RESORT, or any aspect of the web site.

Personal Data


All the necessary information regarding your Personal Data is described in our Privacy & Cookies Policy. Please read carefully our Privacy Policy, before using the site, to be informed on the collection and use of your personal data.



Disclaimers

SANI S.A. does not promise that the web site will be error-free, uninterrupted, nor that it will provide specific results from its use or content, search or links on it.
The web site and its content are delivered on an "as-is" and "as-available" basis. SANI S.A. cannot ensure that files you download from the web site will be free of viruses, contamination or destructive features. SANI S.A. disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including also any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. SANI S.A. will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this web site, including without limitation; direct, indirect, incidental, and punitive and consequential damages. SANI S.A. makes no guarantee of any specific result from the use of this web site or the use of this service.

SANI S.A. does not promise that the web site’s images and descriptions of products and services are at any time an exact reflection or presentation of the products and services offered by or available at SANI RESORT. The web site and its content are subject to change without prior notice. SANI S.A. disclaims all liabilities or warranties, express or implied, based on any differences of any kind between the descriptions of products and services on the web site and the actual features of products and services offered by or available at SANI RESORT. 

In particular, the services and operational hours of certain beach, sports and other leisure facilities at SANI RESORT as well as those of certain restaurants and bars are subject to change depending on weather conditions and other unforeseen circumstances.


External Sites

This site may contain links to third-party web sites over which SANI S.A. exercises no control ("External Sites"), except the online registration system which is used by the SANI RESORT web site. SANI S.A. does not endorse, is not responsible for, or liable for any content, advertising, products, services, or other materials on, or available from, such External Sites. The same applies to sites that may contain links to the SANI RESORT web site.


Applicable Law

These General Terms & Conditions are governed by Greek law.

Changes to the Terms and Conditions 
These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

The effective date of these Terms and Conditions is May 25, 2018

Back to top